Privacy & policy statement

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY
At Vos Rotating, we value your privacy and believe you should be able to establish exactly what happens to your data. In this Privacy Statement, we explain for what purposes Vos Rotating processes personal data and how you can exercise control over this process.

DATA PROCESSING
We collect and retain data you enter on our website (https://www.vosrotating.com) or which you otherwise provide to us or to any third parties we engage when you use our services. This data may include, but is not limited to:

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS
Vos Rotating processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you voluntarily provide us with this data. Below is a list of the personal data we process:

  • Surname and given name(s)
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We process the following data automatically:

  • IP address
  • Location details
  • Web browser and type of device used
  • Service provider through which you access the Internet

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION
You have the right at any time to ask Vos Rotating what personal data relating to you is stored in Vos Rotating’s database by sending a message to Vos Rotating’s correspondence address.
If you believe your personal data is incorrect, no longer accurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purposes for which it is processed by our company, you can request Vos Rotating to update, improve, or delete your data by sending a message to Vos Rotating’s correspondence address.
In order to verify that the request for access, improvement, or deletion of your data was submitted by you personally, we ask that you provide us with a copy of a valid identity document, e.g., your passport. We request that, in this copy, you black out your passport photograph, the MRZ (machine-readable zone – the strip containing numbers at the bottom of the passport photo page), passport number and Dutch Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer – the Dutch social security number) or your country’s equivalent in order to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible; and in any event within four weeks of receiving your request.

Vos Rotating would also like to advise you of your right to submit a complaint to the national data regulator in the Netherlands, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority).